Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 30, 2020 7:42 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Break
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:57 am
Posts: 1
Does Iris break my UOML 2D Or can i play both of 2d and 3d when i setup iris ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:48 am 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:51 pm
Posts: 169
Location: Earth
Iris uses the 3D models from UO.

It does not affect the OSI Client in any way.

_________________
Time is a plaything; But if it breaks, you're f*****.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:17 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
also iris has a 2d mode too, similar to the original client, but with the gui enhancements like zoomable compass and moblist, it can run native under linux, and it takes some advantage of hardware accelleration, so it can even run faster than the original client on some hardware setups.
To activate it put a line
Code:
gCurrentRenderer = Renderer2D

in your data/config.lua


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group