Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 30, 2020 7:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: RunUO Iris2 Support ?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Hi, I Fall In Love With Iris2 :oops:

I Have RunUO 2.0 Server And Want To Support Iris2, Is This Possible ?

Thanks For Help..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:56 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Hi,

it's always good to hear that you like Iris :-).

You want to support us (Iris2) or you want that Iris2 runs with RunUO2?

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:47 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
I Have RunUO 2.0 Server And Want To Iris Support,


Image

I Tried But There's Some BUGs With RunUO:
- Backpack Doesn't Work Correctly.
- When Looting Corposes, It Loots 15 Tile Away From Loot.
- Some Graphical Bugs With XmlSiege System.

And Sure, Want To Help To Developing Iris2 But I'm Not A C++ Developer I'm a C# Developer, And I Have Iris2 Project In Visual Studio 2008 But I Was In Trouble With Understanding Which Function Using Ogre API Which is Using Files, and I Couldn't Find The Images You Used, Like Iris Logo, MainMenu Images and MainMenu background.

If You Explain Me A Little More About This Project I'd be Happy To Help You Develop This Client :)

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 12:04 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Hey,

ok.

Do you can explain the problem a bit more detailed?

- Backpack Doesn't Work Correctly.
What doesn't work correct? What you want todo? YOu are using a modified RunUO2 server?

- When Looting Corposes, It Loots 15 Tile Away From Loot.
Automatic Loot on in Iris2?

- Some Graphical Bugs With XmlSiege System.
What kind of graphical bugs? Make and explain screenshots please :-)

thx.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 1:14 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
I'm using a Modified RunUO 2.0 Server With My Own Scripts Like AreaSpells, Custom Races etc.

Image Image

Problem 1: Backpack Doesn't Work Correctly,
Image
The Red Area is Normally Get Items But Yellow Rectangle is still accepting Items But It Shouldn't.

And Corpse Loots Has Same Problem:
Image

Problem 2: Looting Problem Resolved It's My Fault, I'm An Admin, I Tried A Player Character And I Can't :oops:

Problem 3: Siege Items (Catapult, Cannon, Ram) Have Graphical Bugs, When I Pressed Next Or Previous Button On The Item It Turns But It Remains A Ghost Item Older Direction:
Image

There Was 1 Cannon and 1 Catapult Direction North.

And Siege Ram Has A catapult inside it:
Image


And I Get In Some Lua Scripting, Now I'm Understanding What You Do, And Making Some Corrections/Graphical ReMakes, But I need Help to Understand The Plugins, For Example How To Enable AutoLoot or SpellBar ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:24 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Quote:
Problem 1: Backpack Doesn't Work Correctly,

The Red Area is Normally Get Items But Yellow Rectangle is still accepting Items But It Shouldn't.

And Corpse Loots Has Same Problem:

Confirmed. It's a small bug and why don't use the whole space!?


Quote:
Problem 3: Siege Items (Catapult, Cannon, Ram) Have Graphical Bugs, When I Pressed Next Or Previous Button On The Item It Turns But It Remains A Ghost Item Older Direction:


There Was 1 Cannon and 1 Catapult Direction North.

Bug confirmed. I had this bug also. It's an update Bug using Multis.

Quote:
And Siege Ram Has A catapult inside it:

Hm, i think, its because we don't have a real siege ram model!?


Quote:
And I Get In Some Lua Scripting, Now I'm Understanding What You Do, And Making Some Corrections/Graphical ReMakes, But I need Help to Understand The Plugins, For Example How To Enable AutoLoot or SpellBar ??

If you did bugfixing i appreciate you to submit your fixes to us.

In lugre source is an example Plugin you can take a look at.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 3:56 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Relax SiENcE There's no need to get angry..
I Just Telling What I See.

In My Example Plugin:
Iris2 - UO Client\plugins\example.lua

I Understand, Thanks For Reply, Now A Simple Question :oops:

LUA Language Have A IDE ? Or Have A Syntax File For IDEs ? Or What Are u Using Developing Iris2.

Finally, I'm Testing In My Shard Graphics, When I'm Done, I'm Glad To Share My Fixes.

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Im not anrgy.

Sorry if it sounds like that :-).

I reply you tomorrow and explain a little bit more.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 11:08 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
I Get In LUA Coding :)
Using Decoda and PsPad theese makes my work easier.

Adding Some Custom Arts(Logo, buttons, and tooltip) I'm Customizing the client for my Project. And Fixing Bugs i'm working on unstable version, and got some questions like:

want to make fire field spell work, i have a particle then what will i do ?

and, have a 3d model, how can i implement it ?, what filetype it must be ? what are the rules ?

I'm going to make my shard ONLY Support Iris 2D and Iris 3D Clients. And Work on Iris2. But I Have To Learn Some Stuff, It'll Take 1 or 2 Week for me.

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:18 am 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Hi again,

My Graphic Artist Made Simple Changes With, Logo And Main Menu Background and I implement them in to game.

- NGU Online And Iris Logo:
Image
{The Iris Logo Is There, But Forum Background and Logo Color is Similar If You Download, You'll Understand}
- Main Menu:
http://www.orhankalayci.com/nguonline/files/menu_bg.jpg
{Link Because It's 1280x720}

Is This A Problem For You ? I Mean I'm Changing The Core And Graphics With Respecting Your Works.The Name "Iris" Will Always Be In My Credits.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 8:54 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
hi,

I use crimson editor with lua syntax highlighting, but decoda is maybe better.

Writing plugins or Macros is the best, if you want to customize Iris2. Thats because if modify the files in our Lua directory you get problems when updating Iris2.

If you want to add Particle Effects for Spells i recommed to use the Ogre3D Particle Editor or Hagishs Particle Editor.

http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Particle_ ... le_effects

A good site to start is here: http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Development

Quote:
Is This A Problem For You ? I Mean I'm Changing The Core And Graphics With Respecting Your Works.The Name "Iris" Will Always Be In My Credits.

No Problem, if you do it like that :-).

But if you want to add a custom Logo etc. you can but if you modify the extisting files you come again into trouble updating Iris2. So you should place your files in our custom folders.

data\custom\materials
data\custom\models
data\custom\textures

We don't touch or overwrite files here while updating Iris2.

One problem still extists, thats the reference in the lua code using your new Logo.

But if you write us your needs, we can think of a special custom shard modification configuration, like defining a different Logo, Mainmenu Background aso.

Here is a big logo: http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Iris_Logopack

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:43 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
I Can Write Plugins To Customize, But Some Core Changes Must Be Made With Lua :) If You Release A New Version I'll Get Another Directory And Use WinMerge :) This Will be too much work but i need.

And Some Questions Again, (Again and again :P)
- I'm Gonna Write a Plugin, But I don have any HookList. I Only Have:
Code:
NotifyListener("Hook_PluginsLoaded")
NotifyListener("Hook_PreLoad")
NotifyListener("Hook_MainStep")
NotifyListener("Hook_HUDStep")

And Some In Codes, WarModeChange etc.
Have a List For Hooks ?

Second Question: Trying To Add Fire Field Particles But Don't.
Followed:
1-) I Get FireField Hex Code From: http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Particle_Effects

2-) Go lib.3d.effects.lua and find:
FireField = hex2num("0x0002")
changed to
FireField = hex2num("0x798C") -- hexcode from the wiki.

3-) in lib.3d I Found:
gParticleEffects[FireField] = { etype=2, name="FireField" , relx=0.5, rely=0.5, relz=0.5, scalex=0.4, scaley=0.4, scalez=0.1}

And Changed To:
gParticleEffects[FireField] = { etype=2, name="FlameStrike" , relx=0.5, rely=0.5, relz=0.5, scalex=0.4, scaley=0.4, scalez=0.1}

4-) I See Doesn't Work :(

Finally Last Question:
I'm Tryin To Change MainMenu Size, But Don't :(

...
Answers, Answers Want More Answers... :P
Answer Monster.. :P

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:29 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
hi and welcome =)

when coding on iris, you usually don't need to change the c++ files at all, they just offer an interface to 3d and datafile loading, but all the main code of iris is in lua, and you can change that without recompiling.

an important thing to learn when working with iris code is how to use "find in all files", and get the actual codelines as result,
not just the filenames. on linux you can do it with grep, but most IDEs and texteditors have it also.

> HookList
to find all available hooks just search for NotifyListener in all files. there is no central list for those, since we add new ones every now and then. It'd be a pain to keep a list up to date manually, when just searching in all files does the job quite well.


> LUA Language Have A IDE ? Or Have A Syntax File For IDEs ? Or What Are u Using Developing Iris2.
there should be a couple of IDE's supporting it with a plugin, lua is quite common in gamedev.
i use SciTE : http://www.scintilla.org/SciTE.html
with this api plugin : http://www.geocities.com/keinhong/scite/lua5api.zip
but use whatever you're most comfortable with =)

> want to make fire field spell work, i have a particle then what will i do ?
First find out the uo-id of the effect you want to edit.
Search the packethandler for kPacket_Hued_FX and add a print there to output the id.
Then go ingame and cast your spell or whatever you want to change and see what id you have.
(you can not make particle effect for static items like torches this way, there's no support for that yet)
Some spells also create dynamic items for effects, e.g. the field spells (poison/fire/energy), those might be more tricky,
i don't know offhand how they are handled by us, try looking in lua/lib.3d.dynamic.lua if you want to experiment with them.

>mainmenu :
not sure what you want to do, but the code for the mainmenu is all in lua/lib.mainmenu.*

> and, have a 3d model, how can i implement it ?, what filetype it must be ? what are the rules ?
models : items and similar :
http://iris2.de/index.php/Model_Hotlist
http://iris2.de/index.php/Static_3D-Models
http://iris2.de/index.php/3D_Modelling_Tips
http://iris2.de/index.php/Art
models : characters : http://iris2.de/index.php/CharacterModelOverride

have fun and good luck =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 3:53 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Thanks For Answers.

MainMenu:
I Mean Want To Increase Size Of MainMenu.
For Example MainMenu Width is 120px.
I Want To Do It 500px.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:31 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Hi Again, need A Lil bit help again :)

Trying To Change Paperdoll's Text Color.

I't Now Black, And I Want it To White, What Script Handles it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 48 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group