Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
Hello, I'm new here, and I'm eager to get started and try out this great looking client.

http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Download#Iris2
says
Quote:
IMPORTANT: Don't take the OSI download "setup-1.46.0.x.exe", otherwise Iris2 3D Mode won't work!
How do I NOT take the OSI download?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Take one of our links on main website, and than update, because only in this version you have the 3d models in it. Some people report, that on newest updates OSI deletes the 3d models. So, backup them.

you also need to install UO:ML Client (choose one):

* UO:Mondain's Legacy (mirror1)
* or UO:Mondain's Legacy (mirror2)
* or UO:Mondain's Legacy (fileplanet)
* or more

cheers

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
I got my installation instructions from
http://iris2.de/index.php/InstallationManual
Which, if you can stand the creative criticism, is not very well written :-( And needs a good over haul

It says "1. Download & Install Ultima Online Mondains Legacy Client (Update Mondains Legacy Client to newest Version (up to Stygian Abyss Expansion))." And I'm thinking, "HEY I got UO 9th age which is after ML. I don't need to download it!" Now you explain that I need the particular version. I think on the installation page it needs to be specified to use that version and only that version.

I'm going to download from this site http://iris2.de/index.php/Download#Ultima_Online:_Mondains_Legacy_Client
and re-install and report back.

I only need to re-install UO, not iris or ogre or any thing else, right? *crosses fingers*

I'm actually doing 2 installs. On on my linux system, and one in a XP VM hosted on that linux system. I've gotten farther with the XP than the linux. But the XP runs horribly too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 7:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
so i downloaded and installed and it works much better. I patched to 7.0.0 and then shut it off.

2 things I quickly notice...
1, there commands are a lot different. I can't figure out how to mount a horse. I'll search around and see what I can find out. :-)

2, I've made a lot of addons, like houses and stuff. And maybe I'd put a tile on top of another tile, and it was never noticed before. But this client does notice those flaws.

So now that I'm installed on ubuntu, how can I contribute?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 4:02 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
hi and welcome =)

the background about needing a specific uo installer version :
Ultima online original client used to have a pseudo 3d mode, characters were real 3d models, but camera was fixed and statics (trees, furniture, scenery, items etc..) were still 2d.
Iris uses these 3d character models.
The original ultima online client stopped support for this pseudo 3d mode, and the newer installers don't have that 3d data anymore.
But if you use an old uo installer that still has the data, you can update to the newest version without the 3d data being removed,
the links on the http://iris2.de website to the right point to such old installers that still have the 3d character models needed by iris.
Have you edited a wiki before ? maybe you can help us improve those instructions =)

Quote:
1, there commands are a lot different. I can't figure out how to mount a horse. I'll search around and see what I can find out. :-)

Mounting a horse should work by double-clicking like normal, are you sure it doesn't ? i've been using eth mounts for a while now...
Make sure you don't have warmode on or you'll attack it instead, just like in the original client ;)

Quote:
2, I've made a lot of addons, like houses and stuff. And maybe I'd put a tile on top of another tile, and it was never noticed before. But this client does notice those flaws.


being able to move the camera around shows a lot of things that you don't see in the original client,
i'm afraid that's a fundamental problem with making a 3d client for a 2d game.

Quote:
So now that I'm installed on ubuntu, how can I contribute?


* help improve install instructions and similar in the wiki, if you're up for it email me (ghoulsblade@schattenkind.net), i'll set up a wiki account then, i think auto-account creation on the wiki was blocked due to spam problems.

* if you're into 3d modelling, there's a lot of stuff missing and ready for improvement : http://iris2.de/index.php/Item_Model_List

* if you're into coding and want to really dig into iris internals we should chat a bit in irc or icq to find out how you can best help there. see http://iris2.de at the bottom for irc webchat and channel details. Most of iris is written in lua script, if you've got coding experience in any language you should be able to pick it up quickly.

* if you happen to know your way around making ubuntu/debian packages, it'd be awesome to have a binary install for linux.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
I managed to get on the horse. :)

I notice things like by default you dont type into the chat section. And striking the p key opens the paper doll. Is there a quick key to start typing into the chat area? What other quick keys (like the p key thing) are there? Is there a list somewhere?

My motd gump (a custom scripted gump) doesn't have scroll bars to the side so I can't scroll down to look at past messages.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:02 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
You should really read out wiki ;-).

http://iris2.de/index.php/Controls

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:14 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
quick key for chatbar : return is used for activating as well as sending

motd gump : yeah, scrollbars are still not-yet-implemented, they weren't used much on any shard where i used to play :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
SiENcE wrote:
You should really read out wiki ;-).

http://iris2.de/index.php/Controls

THANK YOU THANK YOU

I notice that "Controls" is not on the navigation pane for the wiki. It should be for easy location. :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:59 am
Posts: 33
Location: Austin, T.X.
its in the FAQ but i guess its not to obvious.

~maybe add a page like an instruction manual?

_________________
Status: At The Arcade


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group