Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 30, 2020 5:54 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: High res Textures
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey,

I noticed that here http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Art
and here http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Ground_Textures, you mention that there are some textures needed. Is that info updated? I am asking because I do not want to work on a texture that has already been made in high-res.

Also, is there a place I could find more information on what number each texture is, and how to convert the current texures to high res?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: High res Textures
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:56 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Hi !

skillborn wrote:
I noticed that here http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Art
and here http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Ground_Textures, you mention that there are some textures needed. Is that info updated? I am asking because I do not want to work on a texture that has already been made in high-res.


yes, we still need high-resolution textures =)
sience and mystiq are currently working on shaders for making ground textures spanning across multiple tiles, here are some sample shots :
http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Custom_materials/models
i'm sure the could use some help =)

skillborn wrote:
Also, is there a place I could find more information on what number each texture is, and how to convert the current texures to high res?
Thanks


the ground-texture list has been generated with the "mulpatcher" programm, maybe in that tool you can also view the original images for reference.

you cannot just convert low-res textures to high-res, just scaling it up looks bad, and there just aren't enough details in the original low res to make for a good high-res texture.
also if this were possible automatically, we'd generate them automatically =)
to make a high-res version of a texture means creating a new texture, and that needs some artistic talent.
there are tutorials available for how to create textures, see
the content creation section under http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Links

a good way to make high-res textures is to take photos and make them tilable. you cannot just use any photos found on the internet, someone might hold a copyright for them.

also instead of making textures, you can search for textures under a free license that we can use, i heard that blender has a big pack of free textures somewhere, so if you could search out textures that could be used for specific tiletypes that would be a big help (please write down which texture for which tiletype)

also for finding out which texture is used where in iris, you can just move the mouse above ground tiles, debug info including the tiletype will be shown at the bottom of the screen.
or for statics (walls, furniture etc), i think there are some infos available if you hit f10.

thank you for showing interest in helping out, this is very motivating for all of us =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey ghoul, thanks for the reply

What I meant by "converting" the images, wasnt an automated process. I am aware that you need artistic skill, and it needs to be a completely new texture.

However, what I was wondering is How do we replace the old texture with the new one.

Also, does the new texture need to be the same dimensions? Are there any DPI restrictions? 16 bit? 32?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:41 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
skillborn wrote:
What I meant by "converting" the images, wasnt an automated process. I am aware that you need artistic skill, and it needs to be a completely new texture.


ah ok, i just wanted to avoid misunderstandings there =)

skillborn wrote:
However, what I was wondering is How do we replace the old texture with the new one.


thats rather simple, if you got iris working on your computer, you can try it without recompiling, because most ingame stuff is in written in lua scripts, which you can just change with any texteditor.

you can add overrides for ground materials to
function GetTerrainMaterial (iTileTypeID,bLighting)
in data/lua/lib.terrain.lua

and you can replace the textures used in models in
data/models/textures
(the numbers correspond to those in the f10 menu i think)

skillborn wrote:
Also, does the new texture need to be the same dimensions? Are there any DPI restrictions? 16 bit? 32?


32 bit would be good, but we don't calculate in dpi, we need specific pixel-sizes.
if the original was square, the new textures should also be square, and only resulutions that are powers of 2 are ok,
e.g. 128 , 256, 512, 1024, 2048

originals are 64 usually, so the new ones should be bigger =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 4:06 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
The best specs are.

Size: 1024x1024pixel
Format: tga (uncompressed) (only for internal use)
24-bit truecolor images with an 8-bit alpha channel
(groundtextures don't need an alpha ch.)


You can find the GroundTextureGroups here:
http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Ground_Textures

Only one Texture is needed for one Group (like Sand, Grass, Forest aso.)

Currently we are only experimenting. No GroundTextures are final. We are searching the right Style for Iris2.

1.
Fotorealistic isn't good but comic also.

2.
I prefer handdraw textures or edited fotorealistic textures.

But the only thing we have to keep in mind is, all Textures must be from the same style.

I'm currently working on the terrain shaders, that Artists can easily exchange the splatting terrain textures.

----------------------------------------

If you prefer to work on 3D-Models you have to take a look here:
http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Static_3D-Models_need

First table shows Name+ID from Models we need. You can find the right Model in UO using for example InsideUO or Mulpatcher.

But always take a look at "data\models\models" directory to check if there is already an 3D-Model.

TIP: Some Objects in UO are build with many Tiles. (Statues, Telescope for example). In 3D we only made one 3D-Model and assisiated it with the center TileID. But only for Objects/Models you cant split.

Ballista is an example:
Code:
tilename: ballista (235 tiles)
4 directions and for every direction we have an static model out of 235 static tiles.

only one 3D-Model is needed

Static (art.mul) IDs:
5880-5896
6303-6325
6384-6413
16191-16356

-> take a look how "catapult" (ids: 5704-5849) is done already.


----------------------------------

If you want to rework the existing Textures of our 3D-Models, take a look at "data\models\textures" of your Iris2 installation.

please contact me over icq.

cu
SiENcE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:18 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
I'm writing a Wiki entry for this. Feel free to add something.

http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Art


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Thanks for the replies!

If I want to make ground and building textures, should I wait until the work on the shaders is complete?


Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:47 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Maybe its better for you to start updating the Wall Textures.

Try to generate also a Normalmap from any Texture (decal). Both should be TGA or better DDS. Size should not to big (maxmax 1024x1024) ... otherwise you have to edit the Mesh to use UV-Mapping (currently not used :-( but its the better choice).

------------

If you want, you can also start on Groundtextures.
Yesterday i added Terrainshaders to "unstable". You can find the Textures for the new Terrainshaders here: \data\terrain\textures.

Currently only:
Dirt_large_pattern_1024.jpg
Forest_large_pattern_512.dds
Grass_large_pattern_1024.jpg
Mountain_large_pattern_512.jpg
Water01.png

The Textures are not final. They are only used for tests. Currently only this Terrainsets are supported by the Shaders:

Dirt
Forest
Grass
Mountain
Water

You also need to activate Shaders in your config.lua:

-- activate Shader 2.0 for Terrainengine (true/false)
Code:
gTerrainShader = false


I wish you good luck and please try to contact me over icq/msn.

regards

SiENcE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey,

I have been messing around with photoshop, and I have something I need to ask.

For the example below, would the game zoom into the texture? At what camera distance is the texture displayed at 100% zoom?
If you zoom in 200% in this one, it becomes pixelated. This is just a test texture, so it is ugly.

If someone could teach me how to replace my Iris's current ground texture with the one I made, it would be nice too. The one I want to replace is not at \Iris2 - UO Client\data\models\textures.

Thanks

Image :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:41 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
hi skillborn,


please use our Updater and select "unstable" and update. Afterwards look into your Iris2 directory under:

here is the new terrain engine:
Code:
data\terrain\programs\
data\terrain\materials\
data\terrain\textures\


In "textures" you find the Groundtextures:
Code:
Dirt_large_pattern_1024.jpg
Forest_large_pattern_512.dds
Grass_large_pattern_1024.jpg
Mountain_large_pattern_512.jpg
Water01.png


Only this Groups (Dirt/Forest(Grass/Mountain/Water) are currently working.

For testing, you only have to exchange this Textures with yours.
If you want to enable our new terrain engine put this in our config.lua.

Code:
gTerrainShader = true


Just a quick explanation for the new Terrainshaders. The Textures are stretched over many Tiles. This look better than the old small Tiles.

Here is our Wiki-Entry for Groundtextures. It shows the different Tilegroups. Only one Texture is needed for every Group. I'm implementing the rest on the next weekend.

http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Ground_Textures

Specs for Groundtextures:
Code:
Size: 1024x1024pixel
Format: tga/dds/png
24-bit truecolor images (groundtextures don't need an alpha ch.)



You can select a different strechting/scale factor to every Group.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey Science, thanks for the reply.
Sorry I misread your previous post, and I was looking for the textures in the wrong directory! I'll try some textures, and post here after I am done.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:26 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
hi skillborn,

did you noticed the new 3D-Models on our Static Art wiki enty?

take a look here:
http://www.iris2.de/index.php/Static_3D-Models


Davidpoon (a chinese guy) is making whole new 3dmodels. He asks for textures for his models. If you can contact hin directly it would be great.

i send you his email & icq via forum PM.

cu
SiENcE

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 7:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey Sience, I tried a few of my own textures, to make it look a bit more like UO, and here are a few pics.


Image 1
Image 2

-- Edit -- I fixed the lines going through the grass texture, and added a dirt texture
Image 1

The dirt texture is similar to UO's. As far as I could tell it did not need any adjustments
Dirt 512
The rest of them:
Cobblestone 512
Grass 1024
Forest 512

I noticed a few bugs, like sharp edges on one side of a tile, and normal fading on another side. Am I doing something wrong?
Image

You can see a significant reduction in image quality for tiles that viewed from an angle, is there a way to help that?
Image


Is there a specific way to make sure all tiles can fade smoothly, I usually get a lot of this:
Image
Image

I see lines through the texture edges when looking at higher ground. Could it be that I didn't do a heightmap for the textures?
Image

Some tiles appear randomly at certain places, it seems they shouldn't be there:
Image

How do I change the swamp textures?
Image

Sorry to ask you so many questions :D Thanks for your time!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:12 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
>>You can see a significant reduction in image quality for tiles that viewed from an angle, is there a way to help that?

As for this you have to activate "Ansiothrophic Filtering (x8)" on your graphic Card. Sorry no option in Ogre yet.

Do you used the Terrainshader with your Textures?

>>Some tiles appear randomly at certain places, it seems they shouldn't be there:

If you use Terrainshader, not all TileTransitions are implemented yet.

take a look at file:
\data\terrain\materials\terrain.material

The cobblestone looks good, but the grass looks more like a floor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:14 am
Posts: 14
Hey Sience

In that file you told me to look at I see:

Quote:
//forest - grass transition
material transition_grass_forest : terrain_transition
{
set_texture_alias firstbase Forest_large_pattern_512.dds
set_texture_alias secondbase Grass_large_pattern_1024.dds
}
//grass - jungle transition
material transition_grass_jungle : terrain_transition
{
set_texture_alias firstbase Grass_large_pattern_1024.dds
set_texture_alias secondbase jungle_large_pattern_512.dds
}
//grass - cobblestone transition
material transition_grass_cobblestone : terrain_transition
{
set_texture_alias firstbase Grass_large_pattern_1024.dds
set_texture_alias secondbase cobblestone_large_pattern_512.dds

..etc
}


If I want to create my own transitions, do I just add to that part of the code, or do I need to do something else?

Also, what are these?
Quote:
// Base-Textures:
//__________________________________________________________
//dirt
material tileid_113 : base_dirt
..etc
{
}
//grass
material tileid_3 : base_grass
..etc
{
//Rock
material tileid_544 : base_rock
..etc
{
}


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group