Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 4:15 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 13
i am having an issue, after installing and updating i click on "Start Iris" but nothing starts, i was reading forums and found i have to edit data/config.lua, but there is no config.lua in my data folder, also when i try to start iris without the updater i receive the following error:


"D:\program files\Iris2 - UO Client\Bin\iris2.exe

This application has failed to start beacause the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem."

any tip on how to fix this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:48 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
config.lua is in your Iris2/config/ folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 13
i used search windows tool to trying to find it but had no luck, my config folder got 3 more folders .svn, chars, shards, no files in there. tx for the fast response


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:03 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
The "config.lua" is created when you first time start Iris2.

Tell me about your problem.
-your system specs?
-win xp/vista?
-what do you updated? stable->unstable?
-what does the Console say? (please paste this here)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 13
Amd turion 64x2mobile
technology TL-60 2.00GHZ, 2.87GB of RAM
NVIDIA GEFORCE 7150 502MB +SHARED

WINDOWS XP SP2
I Tried to update both
Image

i updated stable.

After clicking "start iris" i dont get response, but if i try to run IRIS2 i get this error:

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:45 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
I think you need to install the visual studio runtime 2008 (sp1):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

I think i forgot to add it to our installer, because we switched from visual studio 2005 to 2008.
Sorry for that. I build a new installer today.


Also make shure to install the newest Directx:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... layLang=en


i hope this works !! tell me :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 13
yeah this worked, ty very much, now i am trying to get used to this client.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:51 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Ah great to hear.

So this was my fault. :-(

Today i release a new Windows Installer Setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:07 am
Posts: 16
Location: Knoxville, Tn
I moved everything to my new computer and now I'm getting the same error as him. I have all the necessary files installed. Any idea what it could be? I cannot even get the updater to open.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:55 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
If used an older Version of Iris2/Updater you have to install this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... 9c36f85647

if you use the newest version install this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

The best would be you use the Windows Installer. It installs the vs2008 runtime too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:07 am
Posts: 16
Location: Knoxville, Tn
I'm currently using the iris from the download section, for windows xp. I still get the same error. I think I'll just delete everything and start over.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 7:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:07 am
Posts: 16
Location: Knoxville, Tn
fixed it. thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group