Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 3:58 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 3
Unnerved by the resolution restriction of the old 2D Client, I tried to connect to my current freeshard of choice, by configuring a custom free shard in the GUI Menu, as
- server: sphere.alathair.de
- port: 2593
(Checked this data several times to be sure)

The login fails, giving the console messages
Code:
initializing packets for 6.0.1.7 or later
Account_Login_Failed 4 communications failed
disconnect
In the client itself only the second line showed up as a popup.

Trying to login to the other servers listed in the client, where I don't have an account, I did at least get a "wrong username/password"-response.

Using the default client distributed by the shard patcher worked just fine.

What could be the reason?

By the way, the server doesn't show up in ./config/shards if configured in the GUI, and doesn't show up in the GUI if configured by copying and modifying one of the files from ./config/shards.

The server should run on sphere 0.51, though I'm not sure about that.

I'm using the latest stable version of iris from the mainpage.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:57 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
probably the clientversion. either a older or a newer version is required.

the xml when created from the gui will be placed under your C:/documents and settings/username/.iris/
or something like that.

you can try adding a line

<string key="gClientVersion">5.0.8.0</string>

or

<string key="gClientVersion">7.0.6.5</string>

to make iris behave like different versions.

which version is shown on the login screen of the original client that works ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 3
The version shown in the original client is 4.0.0c (2D Client).

I tried adding that line to my C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Roaming\.iris\config\shards\Alathair.xml under <table> and to my C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Roaming\.iris\config\config.xml under <table key=globals>, neither helped - it's still the same error message. I also tried the version numbers 4.0.0 and 4.0.0c, didn't help either.

Just for reference, my config files now look like this:

config.xml
Code:
<table>
    <table key="globals">
        <boolean key="gbGrabInput">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gEnableBloomShader">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gbHideMouse">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseMusic">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gPreloadStaticMesh">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseCaelumSkysystem">true</boolean>
        <string key="gGfxConfig_RenderSystem">Direct3D9 Rendering Subsystem</string>
        <boolean key="gUseDistanceFog">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseWaterShader">true</boolean>
        <string key="gGfxConfig_Resolution">1680 x 1050</string>
        <string key="gClientVersion">7.0.6.5</string>
    </table>
</table>

shards\alathair.xml
Code:
<table>
    <number key="gLoginServerPort">2593</number>
    <string key="gLoginname">******</string>
    <string key="gPassword">******</string>
    <string key="gLoginServerIP">sphere.alathair.de</string>
    <string key="gClientVersion">4.0.0</string>
</table>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:29 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
hmm, 4.0.0 is rather old,
iris definitely can't handle pre 4.0 but i thought 4.0 and later could work.
No time to fix old protocol though, sorry.

Can you connect to you shard with a more recent original client ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 3
I got myself a client supposed to be version 6. In my installation of UO modains legacy it claims not to find map1.mul and some further files. Can't patch UO-ML either to get a higher version - seems not to want a patch. Thus I can't try that at all.

Also using the original 3d client (uotd.exe) it tells me that my login credentials were invalid - even though the binary contains a "login.cfg"-string, so I suppose it does use that file as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group