Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 27, 2020 11:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:53 pm
Posts: 63
Location: AL, USA
When I press Ctrl+R to switch from 3d mode to 2d Mode I get this error. I have the latest SVN update.

Code:
LuaError
error running function `Main': ..//lua/lib.uoanim.lua:216: attempt to call method 'GetNumberOfFrames' (a nil value)
LuaStackTrace:

   ..//lua/lib.uoanim.lua:216: in function `Anim2D_GetFrameCount'
   ..//lua/lib.2d.mobile.lua:89: in function `UpdateMobileGfx'
   ..//lua/lib.2d.mobile.lua:11: in function `UpdateMobile'
   ..//lua/obj/obj.mobile.lua:178: in function `Update'
   ..//lua/obj/obj.mobile.lua:97: in function `CreateOrUpdateMobile'
   ..//lua/net/net.mobile.lua:21: in function `handler'
   ..//lua/lib.protocol.lua:74: in function `HandlePackets'
   ..//lua/lib.net.lua:91: in function `NetStep'
   ..//lua/main.lua:410: in function `MainStep'
   ..//lua/main.lua:364: in function <..//lua/main.lua:288>
..\lugre\src\lugre_main.cpp:189:Lugre::Lugre_Run
..\lugre\src\lugre_game.cpp:19:Lugre::cGame::Run
  ..\lugre\src\lugre_scripting.cpp:263:Lugre::cScripting::LuaCall
   ..\lugre\src\lugre_scripting.cpp:209:Lugre::LuaErrorHandler
PrintLuaStackTrace:
LuaStackTrace:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 12:01 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
the switch doesn't work at runtime yet.
to start 2d mode : edit data/config.lua and add a line :

gCurrentRenderer = Renderer2D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:53 pm
Posts: 63
Location: AL, USA
LOL well you added the macro in so i thought maybe you fixed it I look forward to when that does work it will be a nice feature it looks like your getting 2d to be working lots better :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:53 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
it'll always be better to start just one renderer, uses less vram and ram this way.
you can start the 2d renderer with -2d , or by adding

gCurrentRenderer = Renderer2D

to data/config.lua
(the latter only works in the latest unstable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:53 pm
Posts: 63
Location: AL, USA
yeh i know how to start it thanks for telling me though :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 5:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 10:53 pm
Posts: 63
Location: AL, USA
Great news the render switching doesn't cause a crash any more :) it still needs a little work though because it doesn't really load correctly anyways keep up the good work :P


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group