Iris2.de

Iris2-Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 23, 2020 7:11 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Hi folks! First off, a huge "congrats" for doing this, it looks really awesome, but... I can't start Iris :D I patched up to 6.0.9.2 as someone had suggested, but then whenever I launch Iris.exe I get this:

Code:
:: Thu Nov 19 13:39:53 2009

SegFault Detected
..\lugre\src\lugre_main.cpp:221:Lugre::Lugre_Run
..\lugre\src\lugre_game.cpp:19:Lugre::cGame::Run
  ..\lugre\src\lugre_scripting.cpp:271:Lugre::cScripting::LuaCall
   ..\lugre\src\lugre_scripting.cpp:195:Lugre::PCallWithErrFuncWrapper
    ..\lugre\src\lugre_scripting.ogre.cpp:1597:l_OgreInitResLocs
PrintLuaStackTrace:
LuaStackTrace:

   [C]: in function `OgreInitResLocs'
   ..//lua/main.lua:297: in function `CollectOgreResLocs'
   ..//lua/main.lua:441: in function <..//lua/main.lua:392>


Here's a screenshot of the console as well:
Image

Could you please tell me what the problem is? I really want to try Iris2... System specs: Win 7 (admin user), 2GB RAM, GeForce 9600GSO (if that helps). Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:00 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
in UO folder did you have Models folder and .grn files inside it?

_________________
Programer's Mantra wrote:
If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Yes, in UO/Models/ there are some folders called Animals, Humans, Maps, Monsters etc. and there are *.grn files inside.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:53 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:28 pm
Posts: 823
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
hi, please try updating to the latest "UNSTABLE" version in the updater (in iris bin dir, rightclick > run as admin),
i just committet something that should resolve the anti-aliasing error message with directx.

also maybe allow write permission (make sure readonly is NOT set) on the iris folder and all subfolders, that's been a problem on some win machines (both xp and vista i think)

does it still crash then ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Well, I never thought that the folder might've been set to read-only :) Anyway, I downloaded the unstable update and removed the read-only, but still the same crash...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:16 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
you're in high profile maybe your graphic card is problem try low profile.

_________________
Programer's Mantra wrote:
If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:22 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Can you tell us your System Specs?

OS,
32/64bit?
aso.

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
I don't know how to set the graphical options, because the executable crashes right after the update, please tell me how to set them up if there's another way. My system is as follows:
CPU: AMD Sempron @ 2.1 GHz
RAM: 2GB 1066 MHz
Video: GeForce 9600 GSO 384 MB DDR3
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 1:50 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Mh.
Please try to run Iris2 as Admin ("Run as Admin" right click menue).

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Tried it, didn't work...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:20 pm 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Strange. Do you use the newest 3D Drivers for your ATI or Nvidia Card? What card do you have?

get this utility GPU-z: and post a screenshot or informations:

http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/16 ... 0.3.7.html

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:00 pm 
Offline
Power User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:32 pm
Posts: 122
Open your install directory find config folder and config.xml put them:

Code:
<table>
    <table key="globals">
        <boolean key="gGrannyAnimEnabled">true</boolean>
        <string key="gGfxConfig_AntiAliasing">0</string>
        <boolean key="gEnableBloomShader">false</boolean>
        <string key="gGraphicProfile">low</string>
        <boolean key="gUseStaticFallbacks">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseMusic">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseEffect">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gPreloadStaticMesh">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseCaelumSkysystem">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseDistanceFog">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gUseWaterShader">false</boolean>
        <boolean key="gHideMemoryUsage">false</boolean>
        <string key="gGfxConfig_RenderSystem">OpenGL Rendering Subsystem</string>
        <boolean key="gbGrabInput">true</boolean>
        <boolean key="gbHideMouse">true</boolean>
        <string key="gGfxConfig_Resolution">640 x 480</string>
    </table>
</table>

_________________
Programer's Mantra wrote:
If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Allright, as I wrote before, my videocard is nVidia GeForce 9600 GSO, and I'm sure I'm using the latest drivers. Here's a couple of screenshots from GPU-z:
Image

Image

Sehlor, in my config dir there was a config.lua file, not an xml one, I tried putting that into it but it crashed with "Error during script initialization" or something like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:43 am 
Offline
iris2-developer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:20 pm
Posts: 1431
Do not put this into the config.lua file!! This won't work.
You need a config.xml file. It's created during Iris2 startup.

Download this one and put it into your Iris2\trunk\config\ Folder.

(right click, save as)
http://sience.schattenkind.net/config.xml

It enables Iris2 to startup using OpenGL under Windows. Normally Iris2 is started using Direct3D using Windows.

_________________
http://crankgaming.blogspot.com/ | https://twitter.com/#!/crank_gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Finally, that worked! Thank you! Now to figure out why UO Demise isn't starting :D

PS: Nevermind, got it right.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group